Flute répertoire

Category A: Participants under 12 years old the 1st of July 2018

Program of free choice, max. 10 minutes

Category B: Participants from 12 to 15 years old

The competition in Category B will take place in two rounds.

FIRST ROUND :

Program of free choice between 10 and 12 minutes, including:

  • one virtuoso etude or virtuoso piece
  • one piece from the Baroque Period

SECOND ROUND :

Program of free choice between 12 and 15 minutes, including:

  • one piece from the classical Period( Mozart,Haydn,Stamitzt)

one contemporary work of free choice OR from following list:

  • E. Buzovkina (Russia) “ Baltiyskiy rassvet” for flute and piano

    Download here

  • T. Smirnova (Russia) “ Bagateli” 3 pieces for flute et piano
  • Eugene Magalif (USA) “Colobri” for flute et piano

    Download here

Category C: Participants from 16 to 25 years old

The competition in Category C will take place in three rounds.

FIRST ROUND :

The program must not exceed 20 minutes and must include:

- One work of choice from the following List A:

  • G. P. Telemann: Fantasia no. 3 or no. 6 or no. 10
  • C. P. E. Bach: Sonata in a minor for solo flute (2 movements)
  • J. S Bach: Partita for flute (2 movements)

- One work of choice from the following List B:

  • A. Honegger: Danse de la Chèvre
  • S. Karg-Elert: Sonata Appassionata, Op. 140 in f-sharp minor
  • E. Bozza: Image

- One work of choice from the following List C:

  • E. Varèse: Density 21-5
  • Toru Takemitsu: Itinerant
  • Edison Denisov: Solo for Flute
  • One solo contemporary work of choice, max. 10 minutes.

SECOND ROUND :

The program must not exceed 20 minutes and include:

- W. A. Mozart: Andante in C Major, KV 315

- One work of choice from the list below:

  • F.Martin - Ballade
  • F.Poulenc - Sonata
  • H.Dutilleux - Sonatina
  • P.Sancan - Sonatina
  • S. Prokofiev: Sonata Op. 94 in D Major, 2 consecutive movements
  • J.Ph. Bauermaister Fantasie-impromptu

    Download here

Special prize of 1000 francs for the best performance of “ Fantasie-impromptu” J.-Ph. Bauermeister

FINAL :

  • A.Vivaldi “ La notte” Concerto for flute and orchestra
  • A.Vivaldi “ Tempesta di marre” Concerto for flute and orchestra
  • C.Ph.E. Bach Concerto in d minor ( 1st or 2/3 parts)


Prizes

Category A

  • 1st prize : 500 francs
  • 2nd prize : 300 francs
  • 3rd prize : 200 francs

Category B

  • 1st prize : 1000 francs
  • 2nd prize : 700 francs
  • 3rd prize : 300 francs

Category C

  • 1st prize : 3000 francs and a paid concert the following year
  • 2nd prize : 1500 francs
  • 3rd prize : 500 francs

Competitors of Category C will have the additional opportunity to compete for the special Prize of 1000 francs, if they include creation of composer Jean-Philippe Bauermeister in their program of the SECOND ROUND.
A special Prize "Virtuose Suisse" of 1,000 francs will be awarded to the best swiss student.



The jury reserves the right to stop the participant during the performance, if the performance exceeds the specified time limit or if the jury feels it is ready to make its decision without hearing the rest.